Screenplay Competition

Submissions for the 2019 Nashville Film Festival closed on May 31, 2019.  Please be sure to read our FAQ and Rules. If you have further questions, or if you are a producer or management rep that would like to request loglines,  please contact us at 2019entries@nashfilm.org.

2019 Screenplay Competition Winners

We are proud to announce the category winners from this year’s festival.  To read these or any other of the scripts, please contact cat@nashvilm.org.

Jonathan Katz  Half-hour Pilot:   Very Fine People

Jeff Bower Hour Pilot:  Fix

Kelly Anelons Comedy Feature: Life’s a Beaut

Tyler Rabinowitz Drama Feature: The Danger Inside

Guilherme Viegas Genre Feature: Oh Mists, My Mists

Christopher O’Bryant Horror Feature: LivE

Mo Morgan Short Form:  Sight

Gal Ron Tennessee Writer: Rum Runners

 

 

2019 Screenplay Contest Finalists

Congratulations to this year’s  finalists. Winners will be announced LIVE at the  festival at our Screenplay Awards Ceremony on October 6th.  The field of finalists are a very diverse group of writers that share one common bond; talent and the need to share their stories.

Half Hour Pilot Finalists

Stephen Hoover Damage Control
Teddy Gilmore & Mat Dann Stayers
Margaret Kaminski Super Hot Girl
Jonathan Katz Very Fine People

Hour Pilot Finalists

Jeremy Colvin Black Bonnie
Johnny Gilligan Code.7390
Christian Lybrook Ecco, Idaho
Jeff Bower Fix
Asad Farooqui The Islamic Boys
Samuel Garza Bernstein The Secret World of Danny

Comedy Feature Finalists

Mark Renshaw Cyborn
Anne Abramowitz It’s His Day
Kelly Anelons Life’s A Beaut
Amy Frances Wright & Ana Worrel The Gateway Drug
Luke Guidici The Sauce Was Worth It

Drama Feature Finalists

Lamarr Gray Blue Cadillac. White Girl.
Gavin Fields Harry, Above the Title
Moon Molson Johnny Ace
Tricia Lee Mother-Daughter
Talya Klein & Emmett Anderson Our Town
Randy Wilkins Pray for a Little More Spring
Tyler Rabinowitz The Danger Inside
Angela Cheng Trouble to the Herd

Genre Finalists

Dan Stone Don’t Tell a Soul
Justin Shelton I.R.L.
Guilherme Viegas Oh Mists, My Mists

Horror Feature Finalists

Scott Pittock Dead End
Christopher O’Bryant LIVe
David Palamaro & Suju Vijayan The Housesitter
Talie Melnyk The Silo
Harish Kumar Trouble Inherited

Short Film Finalists

Lindiwe Mueller-Westernhagen Be Quiet
Erin Kelly Butter Won’t Melt
Marcus Julius Five Stages of Grief
Andrew Gay I,Sphere
Mo Morgan Sight

Tennessee Writer Finalists

Jeremiah Reynolds & Sandy Thomson Credence
Thomas Krutainis Electric Indigo
Curt Hahn Jubilee
Gal Ron Rum Runners

 

2019 Screenplay Contest Semifinalists

Half Hour Pilots

Margaret Kaminski Super Hot Girl
Adam Sleper Guardians of Abel
Teddy Gilmore  & Mat Dann Stayers
Jonathan Katz Very Fine People
Langston Antosek Farm Team
Stephen Hoover Damage Control
Gustave Cadet Cop Raptor
Neil D’Astolfo Tribe

 

Hour Pilots

Jeff Bower Fix
Thomas Gaunt World’s Apart
Jeremy Colvin Black Bonnie
Johnny Gilligan Code.7390
Catherine Loerke In Vitro Veritas
Asad Farooqui The Islamic Boys
Monis Rose Areas
Christian Lybrook Ecco, Idaho
Samuel Garza Bernstein The Secret World of Danny
Wendy Wilkins Hometown

 

Feature Comedy

Andrew Mescher Sweet Old Man
Luke Guidici The Sauce Was Worth It
Kelly Anelons Life’s A Beaut
Asad Farooqui The Immigration Game
Anne Abramowitz It’s His Day
Jim Harkins Old Dad
Doug Johnson Gabriel
Mark Renshaw Cyborn
Amy Frances Wright & Ana Worrel The Gateway Drug

 

Feature Drama

Joel Santner The Coffin Club
Nora Jaenicke and Lisanne Skylar Whales
Angela Cheng Trouble to the Herd
Tyler Rabinowitz The Danger Inside
Samuel Garza Bernstein J.B.
Tricia Lee Mother-Daughter
Randy Wilkins Pray for a Little More Spring
Talya Klein & Emmett Anderson Our Town
Moon Molson Johnny Ace
Lamarr Gray Blue Cadillac. White Girl.
Jamie Bouwkamp Bobbie
Brandon King The Defector
Gavin Fields Harry, Above the Title

 

Genre

David Barbeschi White Crow
Carlo & Erin Carere Dark Horizons
McKinnon Powell Magical Things
Bob Ingraham Possum
Dan Stone Don’t Tell a Soul
Mary Dobon At Morning’s Light
Charles Parlapanides A Good Death
Guilherme Viegas Oh Mists, My Mists
Justin Shelton I.R.L.

 

Feature Horror

Eamnuele Mengotti & Pierluca Di Pasquale The Plauge Doctor
Scott Fleishman Wolves Don’t Cry
William Welles Long Haul
Scott Pittock Dead End
Harish Kumar Trouble Inherited
David Palamaro & Suju Vijayan The Housesitter
Talie Melnyk The Silo
Stanley Wong & Patrick T. Dorsey The Causeway
Christopher O’Bryant LIVe
Tommy Garcia The Devil of Feldman’s Peak

 

Short Length

Erin Kelly Butter Won’t Melt
Patrick Gatov The Son’s House
Lindiwe Mueller-Westernhagen Be Quiet
Marcus Julius Five Stages of Grief
Luke Howe El
Andrew Gay I,Sphere
Nir Shelter Home
Amie Williams Finding Fati
Mo Morgan Sight
Ben Schexnaydre Deal of a Lifetime
Ashleigh Rains Part and Parcel

 

Tennessee Writers

Gal Ron Rum Runners
Kd Amond & Bailey Hyneman 5 Women in the End
Jeremiah Reynolds & Sandy Thomson Credence
Thomas Krutainis Electric Indigo
Jay Wright & G. Robert Frazier Kings of Mississippi
Curt Hahn Jubilee