Semi-Finalist Features

2015 Nashville Film Festival
Screenwriting Competition
Semi-finalists – ALL FEATURE CATEGORIES

DRAMA – FEATURE
“American Soldier” Steve Warren
“Baker’s Dozen” Michael Gossette
“Because Of Me” Robin Garland
“Between the Road and Charlie Macklin” Rod Thompson
“Burn It Down” Allen C. Gardner
“CHALK DUST” Daniel Corter
“Code Blues” Gary Wallach
“Cure” Dimitri Neos
“Glen Sherley” Joe Rassulo Robert Gibson
“INDEPENDENCE PASS” Brian MacEvilly
“Kingwood” Gus Avila
“Lessons from the Gypsy Camp” Elizabeth Appell
“Let There Be Light” Carol Caldwell
“Mending Grace” Michele Mathis
“Nessun Dorma (No One Sleeps)” Matteo Servente Melissa Anderson Sweazy
“No Man’s Land” Michelle Davidson Jeffrey R. Field
“Oil and Water” Alfred Thomas Catalfo Morgan Webster Dudley
“One Bad Astronaut” L.A. Longworth
“Real Estate Boom” Casimir Nozkowski
“Shadowman” Mike Miller
“Squid Jiggers” Judi Blaze
“Tags” Robert Christian Frostholm
“The Acadian” David Vincent
“The Oracle of Jerald’s Bay” Sarah Bewley
“THE WATER KING” Persephone Vandegrift
“Where I’m Going, You Can’t Follow” Elizabeth Morrison

COMEDY – FEATURE
“alliance” Charlie Robinson Carla Robinson
“Canadian Holiday” David Rocchio
“Dating Jennifer” Eric Stalnaker
“Erotic Romance” Rachel Kempf
“Follow Your Heart” James Capozzi Leo Esnes
“Lin & Lucy” Billie Bates
“Locations” Michael McClendon
“Miss Loving” Bernard Smith
“My Bad Day in Hell” Eric Carlson
“Next In Line” Sam Washington
“NUMBER ONE RULE” John Alarid
“ONE NIGHT STAN” Robbie Robertson
“Poe Boys” David Van Hooser
“THE FULL IRISH” Brian MacEvilly
“Trial and Erin” Larry Shulruff
“Up With The Joneses” Rani DeMuth

ACTION/ADVENTURE – FEATURE
” D. T. ” Ken Comer
“Cooper’s Promise” Timothy Jay Smith
“Crystal” Charles Johnston
“Guns and Grace” Odin Ozdil
“Precious Seconds” Paul Byrne
“Shadow Warriors” Steve Warren
“Strings” Peter Wisan
“The Third Bomb” Phillip Parker

ANIMATED – FEATURE
“CATERPILLARLAND” Roxanne Beck
“Incredibull” Gregory P. Wolk
“My Monster Burrufu” Alberto Corral
“The Mythfitz” Nicholas Julius
“Under The Well” Max Eber

THRILLER/HORROR – FEATURE
“A Texas Story” David Martin-Porras Julia Fontana
“Bad Blood” Billie Bates
“BOUND” Tracey Keefer
“Dead Meat” Kevin Glover Shant Yegparian
“Empathy” Elvis Wilson
“GINSENG” Josh Barkey
“Intrusion” Geoff Inverarity
“Last Known Location” Jeremy Rush
“Lifers” Phil Burdette
“ROKOKO” Kirk Vanderbeek
“Tags” Robert Christian Frostholm
“The Apocalypse Chronicles” Nathan Ludwig Charles Hill
“The Bunker” Oliver Edlin
“Why the Willow Weeps” Dwight Jolivette
“Zombie Ward” Harry Oxnard

TENNESSEE – FEATURE
“By Reason Of Insanity” Carson Morton
“Critical Mass” Penny Michael
“Empathy” Elvis Wilson
“In-Between” Sandra Webb Smith
“Nessun Dorma (No One Sleeps)” Matteo Servente Melissa Anderson Sweazy
“Sink Swim” Elvis Wilson
“The Acadian” David Vincent
“The Last Drop” A. D. Smith
“Vendetta Stone” Tom Wood

SCIENCE FICTION – FEATURE
“Banished To Arizona” Robert Ritner
“Bioterror Conspiracy” Louis Lio
“Eden” Jessica Chou
“IMPERFECT” Linda Plamann-Handford
“No Man’s Land” Michelle Davidson Jeffrey Field
“Populous” Michael Quintero
“The Ballad of the Redneck Mech” Kevin Human
“THE LAST ADVENTURE OF SHAY BLAZE” Howard Fridkin
“Vitruvian” Scott Poiley Anthony DiBlasi

FAMILY – FEATURE
“DARBY PETTY AND THE LOST TREASURE” DC Sayre
“Eleven Days” Jaginder Singh
“In-Between” Sandra Webb Smith
“Murphy’s Second Chance” Amber Rapp
“Not Your Parent’s Parade” Philip Suraci, Jr.
“The Creepy House” Shoshana Rosenbaum
“THE LAST APEMAN” Tom Coash

HISTORICAL – FEATURE
“Agitation” Dianna Zimmerman Brad Jost
“Donaldina: Based on True Events in the Life of Donaldina Cameron” Carol Hall
“GRACE” Jeffrey Allen Russel Lynda Lemberg
“In Spite of It All” Rebecca Boyd
“Kid Convict” Julie Umbreit
“Oil and Water” Alfred Thomas Catalfo Morgan Webster Dudley
“SAMSON” Shawn Hoffman
“Victoria of Murray Hill” Kate Danaher Robert Rivenbark

INSPIRATIONAL – FEATURE
“BLACK SEA ROSE” Deirdre L. Brenner Jillian Reilly
“Heart Stringz” Barbara Ashdown
“His Journey and Mine” Dennis Wise
“In-Between” Sandra Webb Smith
“Mordecai: Based on the Biblical Story of Esther” Carol Lee Hall
“One Small Step” Patrick Sherman
“PurgaStory” Michael Sieve Michael Sieve
“Sons of the Fallen” Steve Warren
“The Color of Redemption” Lynn Cornell
“Ultra” Jennifer Hammond

MUSIC INSPIRED – FEATURE
“BLIND BOONE” Moss Hall Max Morath
“Chris Gaines Saves the World” Donald Driscoll
“If The Shoe Fits” Arla Bowers
“Moo Moo” Eileen Cabiling Andrea Ashton
“SONGBIRD” Rebecca Williams Spindler
“Stride” Rick Whelan