Quarter-Finalists Features

2015 Nashville Film Festival Screenwriting Competition
Congratulations!

FEATURE: Quarter-Final Entries – alphabetical by entry name

DRAMA – FEATURE

“A – L – L” Robert Holt
“A Good Life” Brandon Maynard
“American Soldier” Steve Warren
“Baker’s Dozen” Michael Gossette
“Bastard” Tony Schweikle
“Because Of Me” Robin Garland
“Between the Road and Charlie Macklin” Rod Thompson
“Broken Line” Asmara Bhattacharya
“Burn It Down” Allen C. Gardner
“CHALK DUST” Daniel Corter
“Chattanooga” Dan Kelly
“Code Blues” Gary Wallach
“Cure” Dimitri Neos
“Destiny of Tar and Feathers” Harold Brown
“Driven Snow” Lester Craft
“Dues” Thomas Beach
“Full Count” Stephen Reyes
“Glen Sherley” Joe Rassulo Robert Gibson
“Handed Down” Stephen Barber
“Harmony” Brad Riddell
“Holy New York” Sonya Goddy Claire Lowery
“INDEPENDENCE PASS” Brian MacEvilly
“International Relations” Donald Greig
“Jackie Fox” Keith Davidson
“Kaffarah” Tom Rossi
“Kindergarten ” Kimi Lee
“Kingwood” Gus Avila
“Lessons from the Gypsy Camp” Elizabeth Appell
“Let There Be Light” Carol Caldwell
“Line of Control” Jane Therese
“Mending Grace” Michele Mathis
“Moonlight” Edward Heffernan
“Nessun Dorma (No One Sleeps)” Matteo Servente Melissa Anderson Sweazy
“No Man’s Land” Michelle Davidson Jeffrey R. Field
“Oil and Water” Alfred Thomas Catalfo Morgan Webster Dudley
“One Bad Astronaut” L.A. Longworth
“One Dead; One Dying” Laura Camien
“Pushing Life” Tony Boland
“Real Estate Boom” Casimir Nozkowski
“Red Crucible” Ira Altman
“RESET” Camille Righi
“Rockaway Days” Kevin Gregory
“Shadowman” Mike Miller
“Sink Swim” Elvis Wilson Wilson
“Soldiers of God” Guy Quigley
“Squid Jiggers” Judi Blaze
“Stray Dogs Run Wild” Blanca Escoda Agusti
“Tags” Robert Christian Frostholm
“Tell Me Why” Darrin Lipscomb
“The Acadian” David Vincent
“The Oracle of Jerald’s Bay” Sarah Bewley
“The Trail” Yvonne Paulin
“THE WATER KING” Persephone Vandegrift
“The Wingmen of Roque Bluff” Joshua Provonchee
“VOICES” Susan Klos
“Warsaw” Kimberly Kaplan
“Where I’m Going, You Can’t Follow” Elizabeth Morrison
“WRIT OF CORAM NOBIS” Robert Laffin

COMEDY – FEATURE
“alliance” Charlie Robinson Carla Robinson
“By Accident” Sandy Boulton
“Canadian Holiday” David Rocchio
“Crowder” John Otteni
“C-Sectioned” Andrew MacQuarrie
“Dating Jennifer” Eric Stalnaker
“Erotic Romance” Rachel Kempf
“Feeling Jung” Lauren Kettler
“Follow Your Heart” James Capozzi Leo Esnes
“Holy Mackerel” Glenda Ganis
“I’m Not Phil” Eugene Ramos Mark Hermano
“Insufficient Funds” Mitch Emoff
“Jack and The Box Store” Heidi FitzGerald
“Lin & Lucy” Billie Bates
“Locations” Michael McClendon
“Miss Loving” Bernard Smith
“MORTY & THE NURSE” Victoria Buksbazen
“Moses of the Bulrushes” Steve Warren
“My Bad Day in Hell” Eric Carlson
“My Guardian Angel Looks Like Danny DeVito” Francesca Bertoni
“MY MOUTHY MOTHER” Robert Laffin
“My Pal Louie” Amanda Darling
“Next In Line” Sam Washington
“NUMBER ONE RULE” JOHN ALARID
“ONE NIGHT STAN” Robbie Robertson
“Par 6” Alec Bewkes
“Poe Boys” David Van Hooser
“Rancho Promesa y Suenos” Arwood Garrett
“Sleeping Beauty” Tony Boland
“Snow ANgel” Monica McFawn Monica Robinson
“Stranger in Paradise” Edward Heffernan
“SWAParazzi” John Woodard
“THE FULL IRISH” Brian MacEvilly
“The Grange” Lee Morton
“THE INVESTMENT CLUB” Jerrad Burford
“The Lam of God” Drew Langer
“THE MISS LEADING LADY” MICHAEL STILLMAN
“The Umpire Has No Balls” Debbie Bolsky
“Thou Shall” Jeffrey Field
“Trial and Erin” Larry Shulruff
“Up With The Joneses” Rani DeMuth
“WHAT IS LOVE” Rod Cohen

ACTION/ADVENTURE – FEATURE
“Cooper’s Promise” Timothy Jay Smith
“Crystal” Charles Johnston
” D. T. ” KEN COMER
“Deterrent” Matt Coleman
“Dutchman’s Gold” Thomas Suggs
“Guns and Grace” Odin Ozdil
“Hellbender” Dan Sullivan
“Precious Seconds” Paul Byrne
“Quest For Light, Adventure of the Magi” Byron Anderson
“Shadow Warriors” Steve Warren
“She Runs Fast And Far” Robert Shill
“Strings” Peter Wisan
“The Third Bomb” Phillip Parker
“Vendetta Stone” Tom Wood
“Vikings vs Zombies” Robin Russin

SCIENCE FICTION – FEATURE
“Banished To Arizona” Robert Ritner
“Bioterror Conspiracy” Louis Lio
“Eden” Jessica Chou
“IMPERFECT” Linda Plamann-Handford
“Just in Time” Jim Jackson
“Lord Jim” Sean Gaffney
“No Man’s Land” Michelle Davidson Jeffrey Field
“Populous” Michael Quintero
“RETROFIT” Diane Hanks
“Ride of the Valkyries” Dan Goforth
“The Ballad of the Redneck Mech” Kevin Human
“The Cosmic Trilogy – Part 1 Incarnation” Alex Litvinov Cia Khakaura
“The Drake Equation” Brian Dobbs
“THE LAST ADVENTURE OF SHAY BLAZE” Howard Fridkin
“Vitruvian” Scott Poiley Anthony DiBlasi

ANIMATED – FEATURE
“CATERPILLARLAND” Roxanne Beck
“Incredibull” Gregory P. Wolk
“My Monster Burrufu” Alberto Corral
“North Point” Steve Spremo David Vlcek
“The Mythfitz” Nicholas Julius
“Under The Well” Max Eber

FAMILY – FEATURE
“Are You Still There?” Paul Avedisian
“DARBY PETTY AND THE LOST TREASURE” DC Sayre
“Eleven Days” Jaginder Singh
“In-Between” Sandra Webb Smith
“Murphy’s Second Chance” Amber Rapp
“Not Your Parent’s Parade” Philip Suraci, Jr.
“The Ballad of the Redneck Mech” Kevin Human
“The Carolina Storyteller” Marcia Chandler Rhea Margaret Ford Rogers
“The Creepy House” Shoshana Rosenbaum
“THE LAST APEMAN” Tom Coash
“The Magic Kingdom” Michael McQuade
“The Party Wars” Sam Khinn
“Trial and Erin” Larry Shulruff

HISTORICAL – FEATURE
“Agitation” Dianna Zimmerman Brad Jost
“An American Eagle” Lynn Nanna
“AUDUBON” Michael Begg Barry Lemoine
“Donaldina: Based on True Events in the Life of Donaldina Cameron” Carol Hall
“GRACE” Jeffrey Allen Russel Lynda Lemberg
“In Spite of It All” Rebecca Boyd
“Kid Convict” Julie Umbreit
“LABOR OF THE GODS” Denise Brossman
“METACOMET” Richard Guimond
“Oil and Water” Alfred Thomas Catalfo Morgan Webster Dudley
“Patriot/Traitor” Robert Rossi
“SAMSON” Shawn Hoffman
“The Acadian” David Vincent
“The Carolina Storyteller” Marcia Chandler Rhea Margaret Ford Rogers
“The Firebird” Suzanne Egan
“Victoria of Murray Hill” Kate Danaher Robert Rivenbark
“Water Witch” Keith Phillips

TENNESSEE – FEATURE
“Allatoona Lake” Isaiah Mouw Mark Botts
“Angelfish” Jenna Horn
“By Reason Of Insanity” Carson Morton
“Critical Mass” Penny Michael
“Empathy” Elvis Wilson
“In-Between” Sandra Webb Smith
“Nessun Dorma (No One Sleeps)” Matteo Servente Melissa Anderson Sweazy
“Save Yourself” Allen C. Gardner
“Saving Samantha” Wynn Reichert
“Sink Swim” Elvis Wilson
“The Acadian” David Vincent
“The Last Drop” A. D. Smith
“Vendetta Stone” Tom Wood
“Way Gone Wrong” Chris Dennis

MUSIC INSPIRED – FEATURE
“BLIND BOONE” Moss Hall Max Morath
“Chris Gaines Saves the World” Donald Driscoll
“Derek Dickens & The Dream” Phil Valentine
“If The Shoe Fits” Arla Bowers
“Last Call” Randy Butcher
“Moo Moo” Eileen Cabiling Andrea Ashton
“phantom blues” michael gossette
“SONGBIRD” Rebecca Williams Spindler
“Stride” Rick Whelan

INSPIRATIONAL – FEATURE
“BLACK SEA ROSE” Deirdre L. Brenner Jillian Reilly
“Heart Stringz” Barbara Ashdown
“His Journey and Mine” Dennis Wise
“Hope is Not a Black and White Rainbow” Harold Brown
“In-Between” Sandra Webb Smith
“Lord of the Primitive Shore” Barbara West
“Mordecai: Based on the Biblical Story of Esther” Carol Lee Hall
“Mr. Jehovah” Alvin Easter
“One Small Step” Patrick Sherman
“PurgaStory” Michael Sieve Michael Sieve
“Real Love” Valarie Esguerra
“Sons of the Fallen” Steve Warren
“The Carolina Storyteller” Marcia Chandler Rhea Margaret Ford Rogers
“The Color of Redemption” Lynn Cornell
“THE WALL” Shawn Hoffman
“To Texas With Tutu” Brodie Callender
“Ultra” Jennifer Hammond

THRILLER/HORROR – FEATURE
“60 Feet Under” Charles Dillon Ward
“A Surrogate” Heidi Brescher
“A Texas Story” David Martin-Porras Julia Fontana
“Bad Blood” Billie Bates
“BOUND” Tracey Keefer
“Dead Meat” Kevin Glover Shant Yegparian
“Empathy” Elvis Wilson
“GINSENG” Josh Barkey
“House of the Unknown Woman” Suju Vijayan Dave Palamaro
“I Love Playing With Fire” Diana Posner
“Intrusion” Geoff Inverarity
“Last Known Location” Jeremy Rush
“Lifers” Phil Burdette
“Pet” Brittany Lamoureux
“ROKOKO” Kirk Vanderbeek
“Silhouette” Gwendolyn Hulet
“Tags” Robert Christian Frostholm
“THE ANTIQUITY” Ronald Ecker Evan Pinchuk
“The Apocalypse Chronicles” Nathan Ludwig Charles Hill
“The Bunker” Oliver Edlin
“The Solo Girl” Amber Johnson
“The Trail” Yvonne Paulin
“War 2.0” James Hsiao
“Why the Willow Weeps” Dwight Jolivette
“Zombie Ward” Harry Oxnard