NEW & PRESS RELEASES

Nashville Film Festival 2016 Shorts Awards Recipients
Monday, April 18, 2016

Shorts Award Recipients

Nashville, TN – The Nashville Film Festival announces the 2016 Shorts Awards Recipients.  From the 171 short films selected for competition from nearly 3,700 submissions, 23 are receiving awards. Winners in the Narrative, Animated and Documentary Shorts Competitions will qualify for consideration for the 2017 Academy Awards®, provided the film otherwise complies with the Academy rules. Last year’s winner for Best Animated Short, Bear Story, went on to win the Academy Award®.  The 47th Nashville Film Festival is taking place April 14-23 at Regal Cinema Green Hills.

Narrative Shorts
Grand Jury Prize: Out of the Village, directed by Jonathan Stein (Ghana/USA)

Jury Statement: “A gripping portrait of two orphaned children spared from the ravages of an Ebola Virus epidemic in their village. We join them in a harrowing escape from medical nightmare to perform the sacred rituals in       honor of their ancestors.”

Honorable Mention: Maman(s), directed by Maimouna Doucouré (France)
Special Jury Prize for Outstanding Cinematography: Dave Ogle for The Unbeliever

Animated Shorts
Grand Jury Prize: Borrowed Time, directed by Lou Hamou-Lhadj and Andrew Coats
Jury Statement: “A powerful, richly animated Western genre-film conveying great depth, intricacy and vivid expression                of human emotion through themes of grief, guilt, self-forgiveness and reconciliation.
Honorable Mention: Moom, directed by Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
Honorable Mention: Sea Child, directed by Minha Kim
Special Jury Prize for Outstanding Use of Music: The Orchestra, directed by Mikey Hill

Documentary Shorts
Grand Jury Prize: The Surrender, directed by Stephen Maing
Jury Statement: “It takes an artful approach to journalism through a compelling personal narrative.”
Honorable Mention: A Tale of Love, Madness and Death, directed by Mijael Bustos
Honorable Mention: Keeping Balance, directed by Bernhard Wenger

Experimental Shorts
Grand Jury Prize: Quantum, directed by Flatform
Jury Statement: ”An unparalleled vision and technical execution in exploring the sensory experience within a single frame.”
Honorable Mention: Démontable, directed by Douwe Dijkstro
Honorable Mention: Setting West, directed by Judith Poirier

Student Shorts
Grand Jury Prize: Keeping Balance, directed by Bernhard Wenger
Jury Statement: “A lyrical memoir of mental illness juxtaposed with visual playfulness.”
Honorable Mention: Patriot, directed by Eva Riley
Graveyard Shift Shorts
Grand Jury Prize (tie): Horn, directed by Hughes William Thompson
Grand Jury Prize (tie): The Itching, directed by Dianne Bellino
Honorable Mention: Nasty, Prano Bailey-Bond
Special Jury Prize for Outstanding Pop Song: “Come and Play with Us, Danny,” from The Chickening

Young Filmmaker
Grand Jury Prize: The Skin I’m In, directed by Rajaiah Jones

Web Series
Grand Jury Prize: 20 Seconds To Live, directed by Ben Rock
Honorable Mention: 1-Minute Meal, directed by James Boo

Tennessee First
Narrative Grand Jury Prize: Three Fingers, directed by Paul D. Hart
Documentary Grand Jury Prize: Lift Like a Girl, directed by Allie Sultan
Student Grand Jury Prize: Gogurt, directed by Hilary Bell

TN Horizon Audience Award Nominees
Everyday Yeti, directed by Motke Dapp
Lift Like a Girl, directed by Allie Sultan
Mr. Johnson’s Julius Caesar, directed by Lesley Surdi
Naiad, directed by Trevor Krulcik
The Saurus, directed by Drew Maynard
Three Fingers, directed by Paul D. Hart
The Unbeliever, directed by Will Morgan Holland
The Van, directed by John McAmis
Visionary, directed by Caroline Knight