Feature Award Winners

Bridgestone Narrative Competition

Grand Jury Prize – Monument to Michael Jackson, Darko Lungolov, director
Honorable Mention – WildLike, Frank Hall Green, director
Best Actress – Geraldine Chaplin, Sand Dollars
Best Actor – Boris Milivojevic, Monument to Michael Jackson
Best Screenplay – Shonali Bose, Margarita, with a Straw
Film Musicians Secondary Market Fund Award for Best Music in a Feature Film – Ramon Cordero, Benjamin De Menil and Edilio Paredes, Sand Dollars.
The Special Jury Prize for Cinematography – Tony Mirza, Eadweard.

Gibson Music Films/Music City Competition

Grand Jury Prize – Orion: The Man Who Would Be King, Jeanie Finlay, director
Honorable Mention – Sweet Micky for President, Ben Patterson, director
Special Jury Prize for Best Import – Made in Japan, Tomi Fujiyama

Documentary Competition

Grand Jury Prize – Frame by Frame,  Mo Scarpelli and Alexandra Bombach, directors
Honorable Mention – Welcome to Leith,  Michael Beach and Christopher K. Walker, directors
Special Jury Prize for Direction – Jimmy Chin and E. Chai Vasahelyi, Meru

New Directors Competition

Grand Jury Prize – Songs She Wrote About People She Knows,  Kris Elgstrand, director
Honorable Mention – Naz & Maalik, Jay Dockendorf, director
Best Actress – Krisha Fairchild,  Krisha 
Best Actor – Daniel Cerqueira,  Radiator
Special Jury Prize for Direction – Sarah Adina Smith, The Midnight Swim.

Best Original Song

Winner – “One Kind of Love,” Love & Mercy, written and performed by Brian Wilson
Honorable Mention – “Found You,”  In My Father’s House, written and performed by Rhymefest

Graveyard Shift Competition

Grand Jury Prize  – Alléluia, Fabrice du Welz, director
Grand Jury Prize — They Look Like People, Perry Blackshear, director
Best Actress  – Amy Everson, Felt
Best Actor – MacLeod Andrews,  They Look Like People.
Special Jury Prize for Outstanding Use of Music – Rain the Color of Blue with a Little Red in It

Ground Zero Tennessee First Competition

Grand Jury Prize – The Keepers, Joann Self Selvidge and Sara Kaye Larson, directors

Tennessee Horizon Audience Award for Best Shorts – Presented by TN Film, Music & Entertainment Commission and Native Magazine
Winner – Daddy’s Little Girl, Chad McClarnon, director
Winner – Usetocould, Drew Maynard, director

Sponsored Awards

NPT Human Spirit Award – My Voice, My Life, Ruby Yang, director
Women in Film & Television Award – Yosemite,  Gabrielle Demeestere, director
Outstanding LGBT Film – Naz & Maalik, Jay Dockendorf, director
Nashville Area Hispanic Chamber of Commerce Award – Me and Earl and the Dying Girl, Alfonso Gomez-Rejon. director
Lipscomb University Prize of the Ecumenical Jury – Rosenwald, Aviva Kempner, director