2021 Screenplay Competition Quarterfinalists

 

 

 

 

The 2021 NashFilm Screenplay Competition Quarterfinalists represent a very diverse set of voices with thought-provoking content that reflects the world we live in today. Some make us laugh, some make us cry, but all of them make us think about how we can make our world a better place for all.

 

        

 

 

 

              30 Minute  Pilot
Cupid Stunt by  Jack Fossett
I-CON-IC by  Daisy Hobbs
Spies Girls by  Nir Shelter & Tai Scrivener
The Big House by  John Griffin
Brown Country by  Asad Farooqui
A Version by  Asad Farooqui
Garbage People by  Jay Kasten
Every Second Wednesday by  James Mulcahy & Liz Berntson
Animal Justice by  Rosalind Grush
Cuffing Season by  Jon Bershad
Afterlifetime by  Jeff Racho
Queens of the Earth by  Lauren Vernea
Memphis Biggs & The Chickasaw Gambit by  Gregory Lemmons
No One Wants Us by  Yagmur Tok
Coming of Age by  Desiree Elder
Aquatics Incorporated by  Kevin Talley
Sofia & Dan vs. by  Sam Watson
Amina Floyd, MD by  Yancey Hrobowski
Malltergeist by  Joleen Lunzer & Valerie Tosi
Sauced by  Janet Quinonez
Pass The Mic by  Ryan Rhodes & Dontrel Latta
Missionary by  Ana Maria Defillo
Like Mother, Like Daughter by  Aleisha Hull
Americano by  James Tison & Gus Constantellis
Disappointment Asians by  Jean Kim
Polar Opposites by  Dan Paustian
Eastwick by  Cory Giles & Jamie Merkel
Platinum Panda Pao by  Cory Giles & Jamie Merkel
ACROBATSHIT by  Jack Olin
The Forty Percent by  Elizabeth Forrest
Manifest by  Kevin Ramlal
She’s Out of this World by  Ellie Race-Moore & Kristina Felske
Expecting by  Amber Cohen
Dead Serious by  Jaimie Bouwkamp
Sick In The Head by  Jaimie Bouwkamp
Chimera by  Michael Epstein
        60 Minute Pilot 
Kosher Nostra by  Gracie Marcellus
The Disappeared Ones by  Helmann Wilhelm
Crossover by  Mark Renshaw
Girl Dick by  Peyton Brock
Beasts Of Nowhere by  Vishwas
Unsung by  Heidi-Marie Ferren, Dana Joiner
Bacaro by  Davon Gilliam & Neil Evans
André by  Brock Cravy
Hellhole by  Katey Clausen
Jazzy by  Olivia Reed
The Asset by  Sara Morris
The Songs We Buried by  William Tuck
The Break Room by  Laurie J. Gardiner
Esperanza Pilot by  Jamee Decio
Dragoness by  Samantha Duncan
Fly Into Tomorrow. by  Kyle T. Cowan
Free Huey by  Phillip Alan
Hard Rice by  Mary Nguyen
Genghis Khan by  Shyaam Karra
Deseret Nation by  Serena Aguirre
Slick River – Mama I’m Coming Home by  Holli Herrle-Castillo
Just Your Average Haunting by  Marko Pandza & Jason Kerr
Tin Can by  Curtis Matzke
Tierra Paz (A Pacified Land) by  Eugene Michael Santiago
Allensworth by  Bryce Cracknell
Blood Dog by  Audrey Lorea
Ideal Man by  Jimmy Clabots
Cryptophasia by  Taylar Morrissey
Alanna Grimm by  Kari Mote & Alana Willett
Legacy by  Carlton Fripp
The Revolutionist by  Xander Bernstein
Mary Mallon  by  Anna Vecellio
Circle of Thieves  by  Thomas Gaunt
                Comedy Feature
Rush by  Lauren Wright & Chelsea Murphy
Ghosted by  Kate Beacom & Lacey Jeka
Crap… I’m Having a Baby! by  Peter Noel
Saturday Night Lesbian by  Tracie Laymon
go-LOVE-go by  John A. Griffin
White Zinfandel by  Robyn Paris & Shanee Edwards
Sea Dogs by  Curtis Matzke
Fragments by  Alison Balnar
Hit Moms by  Kevin Endres
Flag Day by  Brian W. Smith & Vincent Viñas
Supporting Roles by  CourtneyJo Vossen
The Naked Man List by  Morgan Pepper
Never Look Back by  Ahmed Siddiqui
Grandma Wars by  Betty Sullivan
A Long Night at Camp Bloodbath by  Dylan Arnow
Life Hack by  Dan Healey
Ring in the New Year by  Lucas Abreu
Nobody Likes a Valedictorian by  Fez Shah
The Lakeosaurus by  Steve Holinsworth
Mia’s Accidentals by  Gina DeAngelis
Owen by  Patrick Dinicola
Rat Bastards by  Keri Lee
Best Wishes by  Kathryn Winn
Tropical Depression by  Kelley J. Brower
Church Softball by  Josh Mancuso
Thank Your For Your Support by  Ryan Bernsten
Avery by  Bryan Kelsey
Battle of the Exes by  Matthew Hoch
        Drama Feature
Creemore Village by  Helmann Wilhelm
Travis by  Brian Day
Bleed Just Like Us by  Ezekiel Jeremiah Walker
Libo to Hero by  Desmond Ngai
Lost in DC by  Bob Ahmed
The Hidden Garden by  Sean Guerrero
Divine Blood by  Aly Miller
My Name is Sam by  Thaler Bishop
After Saint Marks by  David Scala
The Fight Back by  Richard Ehrenreich
The Giant by  Peter Noel
Foreverly by  Ray O’Conor
Nash by  Jean-Claude Thibaut
Radical by  Dianna Zimmerman & Brad Jost
The Banner by  Ernestina Juarez
Catonsville by  Ryan Di Corpo
Labyrinth of Destiny by  Ernestina Juarez
The Beauty of Strangers by  Johanna Salloum
Southern Gothic by  Adam Davenport & John Budge
Boundaries by  Asad Farooqui
A Lavender Marriage by  Banban Cheng
The Well by  Tom Bhramayana & Michelle Barfield
Good Chance by  Tricia Lee
The Geometry of Souls by  Steve Barr & Daryl Belbin
The Man Inside by  Kymberly Harris
Free Spirit by  Maahir Khan
C Minor by  Judy Zocchi
Extraction by  Christopher Winter
Captain Kidd by  Brian Arterburn
Major Hacker’s War by  Steve Blame
Yo, We’re Dying by  Keisha Prince
Once Upon Another Life by  Carol Capomaccio
Color Me Blue by  Deanne Gittens
Convicted by  Randall Wolff
We Carry Nuthin’ Out by  Lawrence Whitener
Standard Deviation by  Will Downs
Houston: The Man Who Lynched Jim Crow by  Gregory B. Lemmons, Esq. & Marc A. Theriault, Esq.
Incarnations by  Albert M. Chan
This is Not Like Home by  Julian Pham
Long Live John Africa by  Sean Slater
Park Kidz by  Quamé Hamlin
Mysteries of Lake Brosno by  Sergei Okhotin
The Golden City by  Dustin Kahia
Long Way Home by  Jamaal Pittman
The Best We Can by  Robert Remy
Sleeping on Stones by  Nicole Ballivian
Eve by  Janelle Christa
Beer Pong for Beginners by  Lynn Nanna
Diane Nash by  Cierra Lockett
The Screenplay by  Guilherme Viegas
STRAYS by  Robert Wooldridge
Memory Bank by  Michael Raymond
A Long Time Ago by  Jordan Isaac Smith
Miles to Go by  Joy Frelinghuysen
Winsome Hollow by  Duane Kellogg & Bob Stromberg
News Gals by  David Dalessandro
Elsie by  Fernanda Cardoso
The Other Half by  Emily Lerer
2052 by  Bryan Kelsey
Mr. ER by  Nathan Hudson
The Waltz by  Ava Davis
              Genre Feature
True Colours by  Mark Renshaw
Florence and the Nightly Gale by  Annaliese Ciel Walker
False Shepherd by  Dawson Roebig
The Last Stage, or Wyatt Earp’s Dying Dream  by  Bruce Scivally
Call Out by  Neer Shelter
Our Own Little Something by  Ava Simone
Box Canyon High School by  Ernestina Juarez
Time, Space, And The Poet by  john turner
Samsara by  Hunter Davis & Josh Maibe
Picket Charlie by  Michael Graf
The Christmas Kid by  Carmen Lindsay
BEL by  Benin Trotter
Reptilian by  Michael Basha
Revelations  by  Johnny Gilligan
Little Sister by  Barbara Ward Thall
Out of the Sky by  Arnon Shorr
The Golem of Cotopaxi by  Arnon Shorr
The Rommel Gambit by  John Doble
Moonbeam Junior by  David Morrow
Guacamole Yesterdays by  Hudson Phillips
A Breed Apart by  Jayne Maginot
Ice Maidens by  Katie Gruel
Unison Kismet: The Twin Samaritan by  Francesco Capussela
Death on the Camino Real by  Paul Harney
The Clubhouse For Wayward Souls by  R.J. Blake
Sunflower by  Zac Cannon
Capeless Shade by  James Sweeney
Kay 9 by  Laurence “Coco” Markarian
The Grey In Me by  Jeffrey Grellman
Jewel by  Tamara Steren
             Horror Feature 
Delicate Arch  by  Matt Warren
They’re Watching Us by  Daniel Gentile
A Tale of Us by  Sean Ryan
BFFs Never Say Die by  K. Jennifer Ilagan
Consumption by  James Schannep & Joshua James
Erebus by  Martin Aguilera
Tainted by  Dan Benamor
Rulo by  Adam Sleper
Primordial by  Andrew M. Henderson
Sooth(e) by  Nicole Fairbrother
Blood West by  Steve Barr
Unclean by  Frank Kelly
Teenage Wasteland by  Matthew Altman & David Matalon
Djinn by  Matthew Altman
Fallen Grace by  Matthew Altman & David Matalon
The Dinosaur Four by  Greg Rhem & Geoff Jones
Wicked Country by  Nate Ruegger
                  Short Script
Love You More Than Rain by  Kristy Walsh
The Real Winston by  Katherine Sainte Marie
after the war by  mohammad pourriahi
Our Child by  Samuel Flückiger & Philippe Grob
I Want In by  Nath Milburn
Black Butterflies by  Tamara S. Hall
The Revver by  Mike Hanson & Kelly Moothart
Cupcake by  Joenque C. Rose
Runna by  Jessica Hewitt
Stalk by  Roane Beard
Josephine by  Sean Patrick Hennessy
AViL Screenplay by  Sofia Drai
The Music Lesson by  Victor Dean
Shopar by  Sajad Soleymani
Can I Jog Your Memory. by  John Pope
AIM! by  John Piotrowski
War Torn by  Jamie Stewart
“Dishes” by  Ashley Sorensen
The Break-App by  Alison Zatta
Noah’s Belt by  Kevin Staake
Wasted Talent by  Derrick Benton
Heavy Flow by  Paige Wood
Hide Your Crazy by  Austin Kase
The Paradise Road by  Lisa Tedesco
The Long Night Script by  Terry Aderholt
A Tickle in Time by  Max Golden
Identification by  Larry Collins
Stay Awake Mary by  Barry John Terblanche
The Real Spaghetti by  Richard Stirling
Trash Panda by  Nichole Kanney
Reign by  Diane Russo Cheng & Banban Cheng
The Inheritance by  Ken Teutsch
Bienvenidos a Los Angeles/Welcome to Los Angeles by  Lisa Cole
Novena by  Kate Vick
Sensational by  Kay Barnes
White Feather by  Cynthia M. Uhrich
Winner by  Mostafa Rahimi
Skin by  G. Robert Frazier
Land of the Tiger by  Heather Parra
The Rest is Silence by  Aayushi A. Shah
Luba by  Jon Wierenga
Riding with the King by  Salvatore Liuzzi
COPAL by  Kiki Tsakalakis
She Dances Under My Skin by  Sam Gill
George by  Kim Jaspers
A Smoker’s Guide to Quitting by  Sameer Yelamarthi
My Black Friend by  James Martin
Road to Me by  Gabe Berry
Dinosaur Junior by  Michael Gibney
Personal Business by  Alex Familian
Chitlin by  Michael Clifton
I’ve Missed You Irene by  Richard Wilby
Dani Kumari Is Going To Die Today by  Talia Walters
I Am A Gentleman by  Nicky Calloway
Pink Crocs by  Timothy Patrick Hughes
Quell by  Celeste Bronfman
Piece of Cake by  Jamaal Pittman
Epicurus by  Bryan Kelsey
Show Cat by  Ally Beans
Leap by  Douglas Spaltro
The Australian Girl by  Elise Lamb
My Chinese Neighbor by  Hongyu Li & Larry LaFond
Code Switch by  Quamé Hamlin
Recovery Chain by  Quamé Hamlin
              Tennessee Writer
Nashville Dads Club by  Phillip Cordell & Danny Dones
The Sunshine State by  Joseph Oliver Hooten
Legal Performance by  Brendan Bald
LEG by  Kd Amond & Sarah Zanotti
Elmer & Ethel by  Jason K. Allen
The Paper Caper by  Pamela Watson
Of Dusk and Marsh by  Beecher Reuning
Transcendent by  LaTaveya Vault
Distance and Silence by  Ben Parsons
The God of Music by  Dave Verhaagen
unGodly deeds by  Tanya Bell
Dead Serious by  Jaimie Bouwkamp
Sick In The Head by  Jaimie Bouwkamp
The Deposition by  Kelly Rothberger
Ghost Light by  David S. Smith
The Fix-It Shop by  Friedrich Wilhelm