2021 NashFilm Screenplay Competition Finalists

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to the finalists in the 2021 Nashville Film Festival Screenwriting Competition!  Winners will be announced during the 52nd Nashville Film Festival, taking place Sept. 30 – Oct. 6.

NashFilm’s screenwriting competition is focused on creating a place where aspiring screenwriters can have a community and get the long term support that they need to succeed. Our all-industry panel is curated based on their ability and desire to find new voices.

30 Minute Pilot 
Americano by  James Tison & Gus Constantellis
Amina Floyd, MD by  Yancey Hrobowski
Coming of Age by  Desiree Elder
Cuffing Season by  Jon Bershad
Disappointment Asians by  Jean Kim
Eastwick by  Cory Giles & Jamie Merkel
Manifest by  Kevin Ramlal
Memphis Biggs & The Chickasaw Gambit by  Gregory Lemmons
Sick In The Head by  Jaimie Bouwkamp
Sofia & Dan vs. by  Sam Watson
Spies Girls by  Neer Shelter & Tai Scrivener
60 Minute Pilot 
André by  Brock Cravy
Hard Rice by  Mary Nguyen
Hellhole by  Katey Clausen
Ideal Man by  Jimmy Clabots
Kosher Nostra by  Gracie Marcellus
The Asset by  Sara Morris
The Break Room by  Laurie J. Gardiner
Tierra Paz (A Pacified Land) by  Eugene Michael Santiago

Comedy Feature

Battle of the Exes by  Matthew Hoch

Never Look Back by  Ahmed Siddiqui
Rat Bastards by  Keri Lee
Saturday Night Lesbian by  Tracie Laymon
White Zinfandel by  Robyn Paris & Shanee Edwards
Drama Feature
A Lavender Marriage by  Banban Cheng
Diane Nash by  Cierra Lockett
Divine Blood by  Aly Miller
Free Spirit by  Maahir Khan
Good Chance by  Tricia Lee
Houston: The Man Who Lynched Jim Crow by  Gregory B. Lemmons, Esq. & Marc A. Theriault, Esq.
Long Way Home by  Jamaal Pittman
Lost in DC by  Bob Ahmed
Major Hacker’s War by  Steve Blame
Park Kidz by  Quamé Hamlin
Sleeping on Stones by  Nicole Ballivian
Genre Feature
Guacamole Yesterdays by  Hudson Phillips
Ice Maidens by  Katie Gruel
Little Sister by  Barbara Ward Thall
Our Own Little Something by  Ava Simone
Reptilian by  Michael Basha
Samsara by  Hunter Davis & Josh Maibe
The Grey In Me by  Jeffrey Grellman
Time, Space, And The Poet by  John Turner
Horror Feature 
Blood West by  Steve Barr
Erebus by  Martin Aguilera
Primordial by  Andrew M. Henderson
Tainted by  Dan Benamor
Short Script 
Bienvenidos a Los Angeles/Welcome to Los Angeles by  Lisa Cole
Black Butterflies by  Tamara S. Hall
Code Switch by  Quamé Hamlin
I Am A Gentleman by  Nicky Calloway
My Black Friend by  James Martin
Pink Crocs by  Timothy Patrick Hughes
Reign by  Diane Russo Cheng & Banban Cheng
The Break-App by  Alison Zatta
The Music Lesson by  Victor Dean
Wasted Talent by  Derrick Benton
Tennessee Writer
Dead Serious by  Jaimie Bouwkamp
LEG by  Kd Amond & Sarah Zanotti
Of Dusk and Marsh by  Beecher Reuning
The Sunshine State by  Joseph Oliver Hooten
Transcendent by  LaTaveya Vault