2018 Screenwriting Competition

Congratulations to our 2018 Nashville Film Festival Screenwriting Competition Semi-Finalists and Finalists!

204 Semi-Finalists and Finalists were selected for the 5th annual Screenwriting Competition. They were chosen from over 1,400 submissions from all over the world and include feature-length screenplays, short screenplays, and teleplays. This year’s winners will be announced at an award ceremony during the festival on Friday, May 18th. The 49th Nashville Film Festival will take place May 10-19, 2018.

2018 Semi-Finalists and Finalists

FEATURE-LENGTH SCREENPLAYS:

Action/Adventure Feature

FINALISTS
Must Love Guns – Matt Altman
The Old Man and the Princess – Sean Cairns
Suckerfish City – William Rodemeyer

SEMI-FINALISTS
Black Jack – Stephen Charles Curran
Crazy AF – Matt Altman
Hanna Foster and the Guardians of Eden – Arnon Shorr
JungleBall – Steve Dini
Last Bullet – Brock Newell
Ordinary Men – Richard Avirett & J.F. Welsh
Quicker Hands – George Wilson

Comedy Feature

FINALISTS
Don’t Blow Your Top – Phil Burdette
Plan B – Paige Gresty
Queens – Max Sokoloff

SEMI-FINALISTS
The Bait – Billie Bates
The Great Pretenders – Jillian Lauren
Henchman – Kaveh Veyssi
High School Loser – Harrison Fowler
Hostage from Hell – Melissa Emery
The Motherless Nanny – Sheila Jenca
Mr. Moon – Michael Langer
Once Removed – Adam Libarkin
Springtime for Machinsky – Joshua Jashinski
Topsoil – Marc Giacomi
Waitlist  – Sheila Jenca
The Wreckers – Kristy Leigh Lussier

Drama Feature

FINALISTS
Blue on Blue – David Dasilma
The Box – Brian MacEvilly
Immaculate – Gareth Smith

SEMI-FINALISTS
All the Fish in the Sea – Will Goodfellow
The Apple Tree – Matthew Ladensack
The Fight After – Gunnar Garrett
For the Love of God – Kate Watkins
Ignorant – Anita Justice
Inside Passage – Bryan Fierro
Jackpot – Rick Cramer
Lake City – Adam Scorgie
Land that We Love – Julian Renner
Relish – Justin Ward
Save Me! – Jean Barker
True Blue Masters – Hadley Witcher

Family/Animation Feature

FINALISTS
Cheat Code Kids – Judah Ray
The Last Fairy Tale – Alton Chassion
Spirit Halloween – Billie Bates

SEMI-FINALISTS
Escaping Bellview – James Kicklighter
The Family Trade – Erin Hays
A Goat Named Glory – Rebecca Williams Spindler
Harold Angel – Janine Gilbert
The Ice Swan – Shirlee Wilson
Princess Pirate – Dino Anello
Spencer, 1928 – Veronica Tabares

Historical Feature

FINALISTS
A Better Place – Katterina Powers
Southern Knights – Scott Bloom
The Witch of Pungo – J. Darin Wales

SEMI-FINALISTS
Aktion T-4 – John Martins III
Diane Nash – Cierra Lockett
Iron Maiden – Travis Opgenorth
Johnny Bragg – Jon Miller
Tinian – Jon Davis
Trench Dogs – Robert Holt
Uncle Frits – Charles DeRykus

Inspirational Feature

FINALISTS
Get a Life – Nicole Fairbrother
Midland – Emily Lobsenz
Spirit Lead – Maggie Calton

SEMI-FINALISTS
The Apostle – John Martins III
Arizona Sunrise – John Martins III
The Hammer – Raymond Reboulet
Never Seen – Datiya Hamlin
Robert Smalls Great Escape – Bernard Smith
Tantalum Mass: The Last Hacker – David Garrett
White Buffalo – Jan Kimbrough

Music-Inspired Feature

FINALISTS
Hard Candy Christmas – Nick Abdo
Matters of the Heart – Thomas Lyons
The Privates – Dylan Allen

SEMI-FINALISTS
Ain’t Been Bad – Brett Edwards
Best Band in the Land – Branden Hampton
Glimmer, Glimmer – Deb Havener
Pale Souls – Michael Lavine
Pines of Rome – Terry Gau
Those Pesky Orphans – Julia Brennan
Spring Fling – Andie Andrews Eisenberg

Science-Fiction Feature

FINALISTS
Moon Rush – Matt O’Reilly
Trapped – Darren Howell
Wendigo – Michael Langer

SEMI-FINALISTS
Aegis – Bryan Kelsey
Alt Right – Jason Zielinski
A.M.I. – Nicole Fairbrother
Eden – Jean Barker
Primary Contact – Matt O’Reilly
Warriors of Legend – Bryan Kelsey
Western Dragons – John T. Frederick

Tennessee Feature

FINALISTS
Athleticus (A Kiss from the Prettiest Girl) – R. Dale McCarver
Green Card Gay – KD Amond
Pete Simon – Agent of God – Mitch Emoff

SEMI-FINALISTS
Beast on the Row – Douglas Henry
Ghost River – Michael Hoffman
A Greenville Christmas – Jason K. Allen
Sand and Rain – Christopher O’Bryant
Stubborn – Luann Chappell
Tide – Sandra Webb Smith
Wahatchee Falls Revival – Amy Gailey

Thriller/Horror Feature

FINALISTS
The 405 – Patrick Byrne
Blood West – Steve Barr
Dream Screen – Steven Epp
Her Shadow – Andrew Henderson
A State of Death – Dan Benamor

SEMI-FINALISTS
The Driven – Adam Bailey
High Beam – Dan Benamor
Self Storage – Tracy Morse & Matthew Currie Holmes
Venor – Matt Nye
The Wooden Man – Brandt Shandera

SHORT SCREENPLAYS:

Comedy Short

FINALISTS
Mama of Dada – Anna Hopkins
Motivational Killer: A serial killer that kills motivational speakers – Ryan Smith
Out of the Coffin – David Cramer

SEMI-FINALISTS
Divine Elevation – Michael Gibney
Funtime – Stu Baker & Joe Eatman
The Heist – Ryan Northcott
The Hole Truth – Irish Johnston
The Interrogation – Elise Free
My One in a Million – Michael Gibney
Night of the Swingin’ Dead – Jason K. Allen
Offline – Kate Kelsen
A Permanent Wave – Drew Maynard
Stranger – Shervin Kermani
Stuck – Steve Kennevan

Drama Short

FINALISTS
On My Own – Aadip Desai
Remission – Nicole Fairbrother
True Blue – Phil Yuhas

SEMI-FINALISTS
Amal – Dilek Ince
Cherry Glazed – Christine Sherwood
Cinderella – Margaret Kane-Rowe
Close Focus – Ryan Huang
Fiddler – Charles Hertz
Frame of Mind – Shaun Radecki
Gracias – Shaun Radecki
Lulu – Tracey Lion-Cachet
Ruby Throat – Sarah Polhaus
Scary Lucy – Sheila Schroeder
Summer Fruit – Annalise Lamberty
Will God Forgive – Greg Gearlds

Genre Short

FINALISTS
Angst – Markus Mueller
Fig Bar – Ben Puleo
Sergio: A Scorpion’s Tale – Shaun Radecki

SEMI-FINALISTS
Aicha Kandisha – Sarah El Bakkouri
Cocoon – Nicolas Diolez
The Confectionary Prince – Jeffrey Howe
The Everlasting – Dean Whittington
Mend – Patricia Tabb
More than Just a Pretty Face – Elizabeth Dean
Saira – John Kontoyannis

Tennessee Short

FINALISTS
Half a Dollar – Shara D. Taylor
The Hole Truth – Irish Johnston
Night of the Swingin’ Dead – Jason K. Allen

SEMI-FINALISTS
Arnie & the Queen of the Untamed Forest – Jason K. Allen
First Light – Gareth Smith
Flowers on a Saturday – Jason K. Allen
Power Lunches with Leland – Jason K. Allen
Shadow of Ambika – Natalie Ruffino
Tamaqua – Jason K. Allen
You OK, Rusty? – Drew Maynard

Thriller/Horror Short

FINALISTS
Kate’s Spider – Maurizio Lai
The Storyteller – Patrick Nash
Terrordactyl – Eufemia Scarfone

SEMI-FINALISTS
Blind Man Bounty – Shiva Ramanathan
Duet – Lisanne Sartor
Nom De Guerre – Andrew Henderson
The Obscured – Erik Scerbak
Power Out – Laurie Stark
The Siberian Trap – Jeffrey Howe
The Unnamed Planet – Andrew Henderson

Young Screenwriter Short

FINALISTS
Broccoli – Tiger Ji
Hiding Spot – Sam Wilson
Smashed Mirror – Jacob Marris

SEMI-FINALISTS
My Family’s Pearl Harbor Journey – Skylar Justice
Naiveté – Grace Herman

TELEPLAYS:

30-Minute Teleplay

FINALISTS
Burn – Phillippe Bowgen
Carcass Star – Mike Carrier
OMG – Terry Milner

SEMI-FINALISTS
Age Appropriate – Stephanie Bencin
The Agents of Fortune – Mac Cushing
The Apology Tour – Deanna Shumaker
Gays vs. Zombies – Eli Rarey
Guardians of Abel – Adam Sleper
Haters – Dante Russo
Higher Power – Maggie Levin
Kris Conner and the Lonelies – Carrie Siggins
My Life with Cats – Bear Kosik
Spies Girls – Nir Shelter
Time Fail – Marian Meidel
When in Rome – Amy Amani

60-Minute Teleplay

FINALISTS
Blood on the Wall – Alexander Berger
To Kill Again – Darren Howell
Radicalized – Bandar Albuliwi
Sovereign – Edward Gines
Yonge Street Strip – Lisa Gold

SEMI-FINALISTS
Alone Together – Sally Pitts
Chasers – Andrew Henderson
The Demon Bureau – Mike Donald
Heroes & Villains – Matt Altman
Kyla’s War – Hank Isaac
Lifers Anonymous – Sean Collins-Smith
Miracle Village – Alan Baxter
Mirrored – Andrew Henderson
Miss Idaho Falls – Deanna Shumaker
Osaka Dead – Dan Benamor