Archives/2014

2014 Archives

Bridgestone Narrative Competition

Award Winners

Grand Jury Prize: Club Sandwich, directed by Fernando Eimbcke (Mexico)
Honorable Mention: Little Brother, directed by Serik Aprimov (Kazakhstan)
Best Actor: Manolis Mavromatakis, for The Enemy Within (Greece)
Best Actress: Britt Robertson, for Undiscovered Gyrl (Ask Me Anything) (USA)
Best Music: Undiscovered Gyrl
Louise LaQuire Award for Best Screenplay: Bernard Attal, The Invisible Collection (Brazil)
Special Jury Prize for Original Vision: Joel Potrykus, Buzzard (USA)
Special Jury Prize for Cultural Significance: Maryna Er Gorbach & Mehmet Bahadir Er, Love Me (Ukraine / Turkey)

New Directors Competition

Award Winners

Grand Jury Prize: Before I Disappear, directed by Shawn Christensen (USA)
Honorable Mention: 1982, directed by Tommy Oliver (USA)
Honorable Mention: Drunktown’s Finest, directed by Sydney Freeland (USA)
Best Actor: Jeremiah Bitsui, Drunktown’s Finest (USA)
Best Actress: Catalina Sandino Moreno, Medeas (USA / Mexico / Italy)

Documentary Competition

Award Winners

Grand Jury Prize: Besa: The Promise, directed by Rachel Goslins (USA / Albania)
Honorable Mention: Happy Valley, directed by Amir Bar-Lev (USA)
Special Jury Prize for Investigative Filmmaking: Kate Logan, for Kidnapped for Christ (USA)

Gibson Music Films/Music City Competition

Award Winners

Grand Jury Prize: Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me, directed by James Keach (USA)
Honorable Mention: The Ballad of Shovels and Rope, directed by Jace Freeman (USA)
Special Jury Prize for Art and Activism: Alive Inside  (USA)

Ground Zero Tennessee Spirit Competition

Award Winners

Grand Jury Prize – Feature: The Ballad of Shovels and Rope, directed by Jace Freeman
Honorable Mention: Something, Anything, Paul Harrill

Grand Jury Prize – Narrative Short: Shadowland, Steven Wesley Miller
Grand Jury Prize – Documentary Short: Straight Up: Tennessee Whiskey, Eric Byford

Tennessee Horizon Audience Award for Best Short: Lower Broads, Drew Langer
Runner Up: Elvis Loses His Excess…, Riley Hooper
Runner Up: Sorry About Tomorrow, Motke Dapp
Runner Up: Bear With Me, Chad McClarnon

Shorts Competition

Award Winners

Grand Jury Prize for Best Narrative Short: Rhino Full Throttle, Erik Schmitt (Germany)*
Honorable Mention for Best Narrative Short: Afronauts, Frances Bodomo (USA)
Honorable Mention for Best Narrative Short: I’m a Mitzvah, Ben Berman (USA)

Grand Jury Prize for Best Animated Short: Rabbit and Deer, Peter Vacz (Hungary)*
Honorable Mention for Best Animated Short: Yearbook, Bernardo Britto (USA)

Grand Jury Prize for Best Documentary Short: The Last Days of Peter Bergmann, Ciaran Cassidy (Ireland)*
Honorable Mention for Best Documentary Short: